Privacy Policy

Your Privacy

This website or site is operated by All About The Man Pty Ltd (ACN 643 239 758) ('All About The Man'). Throughout the site, the terms 'we', 'us' and 'our' refer to All About The Man. At All About The Man, we are committed to ensuring the privacy and protection of the ‘personal information’ of all users of the site, including, without limitation, users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants and/or contributors of content. This policy ('Privacy Policy') outlines the way we collect, use and disclose ‘personal information’. It accords with the Privacy Act 1988 ('Privacy Act') including the Australian Privacy Principles. Please read our Privacy Policy below carefully.

What’s Personal Information?

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term ‘personal information’ has the meaning given by the Privacy Act. Broadly speaking, personal information ('Personal Information') is information that can be used to personally identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number and email address.

What Personal Information do we collect?

We may collect the following types of Personal Information:

  • name;
  • residential address;
  • address of place of employment;
  • telephone number;
  • email address; and
  • any information you provide to us directly through our site or indirectly through use of our site.

How do we collect Personal Information?

We may collect your Personal Information in several ways, including:

  • directly from you when you purchase from our site or other channels, including, but not limited to, Instagram and Facebook;
  • when you email us;
  • when you complete a survey;
  • when you provide feedback;
  • when you enter a competition;
  • when you follow or tag us on Instagram or Facebook; and
  • from publicly available sources of information.

How do we use Personal Information?

The Personal Information we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • to identify you;
  • to provide you with the products/services you purchase;
  • to create insights about you and any customer segmentation;
  • to administer and manage accounts, including password resetting, responding to questions raised and contacting you about any problem with your account;
  • for marketing purposes, but only where we have express or implied consent or are otherwise permitted by law to do so; and
  • to comply with, or act in accordance with, any law, rule or regulation.

We will use all reasonable means to protect the confidentiality of your Personal Information while in our possession or control. We will not knowingly share any of your Personal Information with any third party other than our service providers who assist us in providing the products and/or services we are providing to you. To the extent that we share your Personal Information with a service provider, we would only do so if that party has agreed to comply with our privacy standards as described in this Privacy Policy. Some of our service providers may be overseas and may not be subject to Australian Privacy Laws. Please contact us if you require specific details.

Storage & security of information

Personal Information provided to www.allabouttheman.com.au and our other channels, including, but not limited to, Instagram and Facebook, will be stored in our database. This information may also be stored on the servers of Shopify Inc, our web hosting company, which may be located outside Australia. You may change your details at any time by advising us in writing by email. All information we receive from our users is protected by a secure server. The secure server software encrypts all user information before it is sent to us. Furthermore, all user data collected is secured against unauthorised use or access. Credit card information is not stored by us on any server.

Any non-Personal Information, communications and material you send to our site or to us by email, or which we obtain from third parties without promises of confidentiality, may be kept, used and disclosed by us on a non-confidential basis. We are free to use and reproduce any of that information freely and for any purpose whatsoever. Specifically, we will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in that information for any purpose, including developing, manufacturing or marketing products and services.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that your browser stores on your computer hard drive. We may use cookies and other techniques such as web beacons to provide us with information about your usage of the site, recognise your device when you return to the site (e.g. to store preferences), as well as to assist us to improve and develop the products and services we offer. Cookies do not access information stored on your computer or any Personal Information.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. If you disable cookies on your web browser, you may not be able to fully experience all features on the site. We may also log IP addresses to analyse trends, administer the site, track users' movements and gather broad demographic information.

Our site uses cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to our visitors through third party services such as Google Ad-words. These ads may appear on our site or other websites you visit.

Disclosure of information

We may from time to time need to disclose certain information, which may include your Personal Information, to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. We may also use your Personal Information to protect the rights, property or safety of www.allabouttheman.com.au, our users or third parties.

If there is a change of control in one of our businesses (whether by merger, sale, transfer of assets or otherwise), user information, which may include your Personal Information, could be disclosed to a potential purchaser under a confidentiality agreement. We would only disclose your Personal Information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

Third parties

We do not, and will not, sell or deal in your Personal Information. We will never disclose your Personal Information to third parties except the necessary information required by providers of products or services you have purchased or to protect the rights, property or safety of www.allabouttheman.com.au, our users or third parties or if required by law.

We may, in a general sense, use, without any reference to your name, your Personal Information to create marketing statistics, identify user demands and assist in meeting customer needs generally. In addition, we may use the information that you provide to improve our site, products and services but not for any other use.

Links

Certain content, products and services available via our site may include materials from third parties. Third party links on this site may direct you to third party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy of, and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for, any third party materials or websites or other materials, products or services of third parties. Please review carefully the third party's policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. We encourage you to be aware, when you leave our site, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by www.allabouttheman.com.au and our other channels, including, but not limited to, Instagram and Facebook.

Change in Privacy Policy

As we plan to ensure our Privacy Policy remains current, this Privacy Policy is subject to change. We may modify this Privacy Policy at any time, in our sole discretion, and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on this site. Please return periodically to review this Privacy Policy.

Contact

Please send any requests to access, update and delete your Personal Information as well as any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or the use of your Personal Information to us at hello@allabouttheman.com.au and we will respond as quickly as possible. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).